Privacy Policy

Patron West Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Patron West Inc. retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

In the event that you should choose to send Patron West Inc. your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Patron West Inc. will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

Patron West Inc. may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Patron West Inc. in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

We may collect information about your interaction with our site and services. For example, we may use Web site analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons (described below), to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our site. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from Patron West, we may use Web beacons, customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons
In order to improve our products and services and the Web site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our customers, we may use “cookies,” “Web beacons,” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Patron West Inc.
Ryan Risling
P: 780.435.4171
F: 780.435.4143 fax

For a copy of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website at:

For a copy of the Personal Information Protection Act, please access the information management, access and privacy website:

Payment Calculator >